relliw


“Oppenheimer” grabbed two out of three prizes at the Motion Picture Sound Editor’s 71st Golden Reel Awards on March 3 at the Wilshire Ebell Theater. Christopher Nolan’s explosive Oscar favorite won Dialogue/ADR and Effects/Foley, while Bradley Cooper’s “Maestro” snagged Music Editing. Both films were led by supervising sound editor Richard King (a four-time Oscar winner for “Dunkirk,” “Inception,” “The Dark Knight,” and “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”).

After also taking the top sound mixing prize this weekend at the 60th CAS Awards, “Oppenheimer” is now in the Oscar driver’s seat against the other sound nominees: “The Zone of Interest.” “Maestro,” “Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One,” and “The Creator.”

The other Golden Reel film winners went to “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” for animated feature, “32 Sounds” for documentary, and “Society of the Snow” for foreign language. This was a surprise upset over “The Zone of Interest,” the international feature film Oscar favorite. Johnnie Burn’s off-screen horrors of mass murder beyond the Höss villa at nearby Auschwitz has been touted for its imaginative soundscape.

OPPENHEIMER, Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer, 2023. © Universal Pictures / Courtesy Everett Collection

ROAD HOUSE, Jake Gyllenhaal, 2024. ph: Laura Radford /© Amazon Prime Video / Courtesy Everett Collection

The TV winners included “The Mandalorian,” “The Last of Us,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” and “The Light We Cannot See.”

In addition, the MPSE bestowed its Filmmaker Award on Michael Dinner, who most recently developed the FX series “Justified: City Primeval” and directed three episodes, and its Career Achievement Award on sound editor Dane A. Davis (the Oscar-winning “The Matrix”).

The full list of film and TV winners is below:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Broadcast Animation

“Rick and Morty” – Unmortricken
Cartoon Network
Supervising Sound Editor: Hunter Curra MPSE
Sound Editor: James A. Moore
Sound Effects Editor: Corbin Bumeter
Dialogue Editor: Ricardo Watson

“Star Trek Lower Decks” – Old Friends, New Planets
Paramount+
Supervising Sound Editor: James Lucero
Sound Effects Editors: Mak Kellerman, John Wynn
Foley Editor: Michael Britt

“Star Wars: The Bad Batch” – Faster
Disney
Supervising Sound Editors: David W. Collins, Matthew Wood
Sound Designer: David W. Collins
Sound Effects Editors: Justin Doyle, Kevin Bolen MPSE, Kimberly Patrick
Supervising Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
Foley Artists: Kimberly Patrick, Margie O’Malley, Andrea Gard

“Star Wars: Visions” – The Pit
Disney
Supervising Sound Editor: David W. Collins
Sound Designer: David W. Collins
Sound Effects Editors: Kevin Bolen MPSE, Bill Rudolph
Dialogue Editor: David W. Collins
Supervising Foley Editor: Alex Wilmer
Foley Artists: Shelley Roden MPSE, Xiuzhu (Mimi) Guo

“Transformers: Earthspark” – Security Protocols
Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editor: Brad Meyer MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Natalia Saavedra Brychcy MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Christine Gamache
Foley Editor: Carol Ma MPSE

“Young Jedi Adventures” The Young Jedi/Yoda’s Mission
Disney
Sound Effects Editor: Heather Olsen MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Robbi Smith MPSE
Foley Editor: David Bonilla MPSE
Foley Artist: John “J” Lampinen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Broadcast Long Form Dialogue / ADR

“All the Light We Cannot See” – Episode 4
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Craig Henighan MPSE, Ryan Cole MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Emma Present, Jill Purdy MPSE

“Succession” – Connor’s Wedding”
HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Nicholas Renbeck MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Dan Korintus
Supervising ADR Editor: Angela Organ
Dialogue Editor/ ADR Editor: Andy Kris

“Ted Lasso” – So Long, Farewell
AppleTV+
Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Bernard Weiser MPSE, Bruce Honda, Scott Haller MPSE
ADR Editor: Daniel Douglass MPSE

“The Crown” – Ritz
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Iain Eyre
ADR Supervisor: Steve Little
ADR Editors: Abbie Shaw, Matthew Mewett

“The Last of Us” – Long, Long Time
HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael J. Benavente
Dialogue Editor: Joe Schiff

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – Four Minutes
Amazon Prime
Supervising Sound Editor: Ron Bochar
Dialogue Editor: Sara Stern
ADR Editor: Ruth Hernandez MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Broadcast Long Form Effects / Foley

“Ahsoka” – Part Four: Fallen Jedi
Disney
Supervising Sound Editors: Bonnie Wild, Matthew Wood
Sound Designer: David Acord
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Tim Farrell
Supervising Foley Editor: Joel Raabe
Foley Artist: Shelley Roden MPSE, Ronni Brown, Heikki Kossi MPSE

“All the Light We Cannot See” – Episode 4
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Craig Henighan MPSE, Ryan Cole MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: David Grimaldi
Foley Editor: Matt Cloud
Foley Artist: Steve Baine

“The Continental: From the World of John Wick” – Theatre of Pain
Peacock
Supervising Sound Editor: Luke Gibleon
Sound Designer: Nick Interlandi
Sound Effects Editor: Joshua Adeniji
Foley Editors: Adrian Medhurst MPSE, Duncan Campbell
Foley Artist: Adrian Medhurst MPSE

“Loki” – Glorious Purpose
Disney
Supervising Sound Editor: Bjørn Ole Schroeder
Sound Designer: David Chrastka
Sound Effects Editors: Andre Zweers, Malcolm Fife, Jamey Scott MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Alyssa Nevarez
Foley Editor: Dawit Zemene MPSE
Foley Artist: Sandra Fox

“Star Trek: Picard” – The Last Generation
Paramount+
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Michael Schapiro, Harry Cohen MPSE
Sound Editors: Alex Pugh MPSE, Deron Street
Foley Editors: John Sanacore MPSE, Clay Weber MPSE
Foley Artist: Rick Owens MPSE

“The Last of Us” – When You’re Lost in the Darkness
HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael J. Benavente
Sound Designers: Chris Battaglia MPSE, Chris Terhune
Sound Effects Editors: Mitchell Lestner, Matt Yocum MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Randy Wilson
Foley Editors: Davi Aquino, Justin Hale
Foley Artists: Justin Charbonneau, Stefan Fraticelli, William Kellerman

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Broadcast Short Form

“American Horror Story: Delicate Part 1” – When the Bough Breaks
FX
Supervising Sound Editors: Christian Buenaventura MPSE, Gary Megregian MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Tim Cleveland
Dialogue Editor: Steve Stuhr
Foley Editor: Sam Munoz
Foley Artist: Noel Vought

“Barry” – wow
HBO
Supervising Sound Editors: Sean Heissinger, Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designer: Rickley W. Dumm MPSE
Sound Editor: Deron Street
Dialogue Editor: John Creed MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Clay Weber MPSE
Foley Editor: Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore MPSE, Chris Moriana

“Beef” – The Great Fabricator
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Gomez MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Jerry Lafuente MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Nathan Efstation
Foley Editor: Igor Yashin
Foley Artist: Ruslan Schebisty

“The Bear” – Fishes
FX
Supervising Sound Editors: Steve “Major” Giammaria MPSE, Andrea Bella
Sound Effects Editor: Matt Snedecor
Dialogue Editors: Evan Benjamin, John Werner
ADR Editor: John Bowen
Foley Editor: Annie Taylor
Foley Artists: Leslie Bloome, Shaun Brennan

“The Mandalorian” – The Return
Disney
Supervising Sound Editors: Trey Turner, Matthew Wood
Sound Designer: David W. Collins
Sound Effects Editors: Luis Galdames MPSE, Kevin Bolen MPSE
ADR Editors: Brad Semenoff MPSE, Ryan Coda
Supervising Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
Foley Editors: Joel Raabe, Alyssa Nevarez
Foley Artist: Shelly Roden MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

“Elemental”
Disney / Pixar
Supervising Sound Editors: Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Stevens, Ben Burtt, Kim Patrick, Steve Bissinger
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Rich Quinn
Dialogue Editor: Lisa Chino
Supervising Foley Editor: Dee Selby
Foley Editor: Nicolas Docter
Foley Artists: Shelley Roden MPSE, Heikki Kossi MPSE

“Migration”
Illumination
Supervising Sound Editors: Daniel Laurie, Josh Gold
Sound Effects Editors: Richard Gould, Luke Dunn-Gielmuda, Scott Guitteau
Supervising Foley Editor: Thom Brennan
Foley Editor: E. Larry Oatfield
Foley Artists: Sean England, Andrea Gard
Music Editor: Bill Bernstein

“Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse”
Sony Pictures Animation
Supervising Sound Editor: Geoffrey G. Rubay
Sound Designers: John J. Pospisil, Alec G. Rubay, Kip Smedley
Sound Effects Editors: Cathryn Wang, David Werntz, Bruce Tanis MPSE, Greg ten Bosch MPSE, Daniel McNamara MPSE, Will Digby, Andy Sisul
Supervising Dialogue Editor: James Morioka MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Robert Getty MPSE, Jason W. Freeman, Kai Scheer, Ashley N. Rubay
Foley Supervisor: Colin Lechner MPSE
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell MPSE, Jeff Wilhoit MPSE, Dylan Wilhoit
Supervising Music Editor: Katie Greathouse
Music Editor: Barbara McDermott

“The Super Mario Bros Movie”
Universal Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Laurie
Sound Designers: Randy Thom MPSE, Jamey Scott MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Leff Lefferts, Qianbaihui Yang MPSE, Scott Guitteau
Supervising Foley Editor: E. Larry Oatfield
Foley Editor: Zach Martin
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance, Sean England

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

“32 Sounds”
ArKtype
Supervising ADR Editor: Eliza Paley
Sound Designer: Mark Mangini MPSE
Sound Editor: Robert Kellough MPSE
ADR Editor: Mari Matsuo
Foley Artist: Joanna Fang MPSE

“American Symphony”
Higher Ground Productions
Supervising Sound Editor: Tristan Baylis MPSE, Tom Paul
Foley Artist: Leslie Bloome
Sound Effects Editors: Matt Snedecor, Mark Filip

“Mourning In Lod”
Medalia Productions
Supervising Sound Editors: Yossi Appelbaum, Lior Weitzman
Sound Designer: Yossi Appelbaum

“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie”
AppleTV+
Supervising Sound Editor: Skip Lievsay
Sound Effects Editor: Rich Bologna
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
Foley Supervisor: Matt Haasch
Foley Editor: Heather Gross
Foley Artist: Jay Peck

“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour”
Taylor Swift Productions
Sound Editor: Phil DeTolve
Music Supervisor: David Cook

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

“Anatomy of a Fall”
Neon
Sound Editors: Fanny Martin, Jeanne Delplancq

“The Zone of Interest”
A24
Supervising Sound Editor: Johnnie Burn MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Simon Carroll, Max Behrens, Joe Mount, Brendan Feeney
Foley Editors: Ewa Mazurkiewicz, Natalia Lubowiecka MPSE, Dawid Konecki, Kamil Kwiatkowski

“Godzilla Minus One”
Robot Communications
Foley Artist: Natsuko Inoue

“Society of the Snow”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Oriol Tarragó, Iosu Martinez, Guillem Giró
Foley Artists: Erik Vidal, Kiku Vidal
Sound Editors: Sarah Romero, Marc Bech, Brendan Golden
Sound Designer: Oriol Tarragó
Music Editor: John Finklea

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR

“Barbie”
Supervising Sound Editors: Ai-Ling Lee, Dan Kenyon
Warner Bros.
Supervising Dialogue / ADR Editor: Brian Bowles MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Kate Bilinski, Tony Martinez, Tyler Newhouse

“Killers of the Flower Moon”
AppleTV+
Supervising Sound Editors: Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
Dialogue Editors: Julia Stockton, Philip Stockton
ADR Editor: Marissa Littlefield

“Maestro”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Richard King, Rich Bologna
Supervising Dialogue / ADR Editor: Tony Martinez
Dialogue Editors: Eliza Paley, Jac Rubenstein, Fred Rosenberg
Supervising Music Editor: Jason Ruder

“Napoleon”
AppleTV+
Supervising Sound Editors: Oliver Tarney MPSE, James Harrison
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael Maroussas
Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate MPSE

“Oppenheimer”
Universal Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King
Supervising Dialogue Editor: David Bach
Dialogue Editors: Russell Farmarco, Albert Gasser MPSE

“Poor Things”
Searchlight Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Johnnie Burn MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Tristan Baylis MPSE, Peter Russell

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley

“Gran Turismo”
Columbia Pictures
Supervising Sound Editors: Kami Asgar MPSE, Erin Oakley
Sound Designer: Charles Deenen
Sound Effects Editors: Sam Fan, Matt Cavanaugh MPSE
Sound Designer: Tim Gedemer MPSE
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker MPSE, Mike Horton
Foley Editor: Jessica Parks

“Ferrari”
Neon
Supervising Sound Editors: Tony Lamberti, Bernard Weiser MPSE
Sound Designer: David Wentz
Sound Effects Editor: Brent Findley MPSE, Steven Ticknor, Benjamin Cook MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Beso Kacharava MPSE
Foley Artist: Biko Gogaladze
Foley Editors: Alexander Sanikidze, Rati Chkhetiani

“John Wick Chapter 4”
Lionsgate
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Soucek MPSE
Sound Designers: Mark Stoeckinger, Luke Gibleon, Olivia Xiao’ou Zhang MPSE, Stephen Robinson MPSE, Gael Nicolas
Sound Effects Editors: Casey Genton, Nicolas Interlandi

“Napoleon”
AppleTV+
Supervising Sound Editors: Oliver Tarney MPSE, James Harrison
Sound Designers: Mike Fentum, Hugo Adams
Sound Effects Editors: Aran Clifford, Kevin Penney, Rowan Watson
Foley Artists: Oliver Ferris, Sue Harding

“Oppenheimer”
Universal Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Mitchell
Sound Designer: Randy Torres
Supervising Foley Editor: Christopher Flick
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci MPSE

“The Killer”
Netflix
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Sound Effects Editors: Jonathon Stevens, Malcolm Fife
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeremy Molod
Supervising Foley Editor: Thom Brennan
Foley Editor: Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Shelley Roden MPSE, John Roesch MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-theatrical Animation

“Blue Eye Samurai” – All Evil Dreams and Angry Words
Netflix Animation
Supervising Sound Editor: Myron Nettinga
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Paulette Lifton MPSE
Sound Designers: Sam Hayward, Jared Dwyer MPSE, Andrew Miller MPSE
Sound Editor: Johanna Turner
Foley Artists: Jason Charbonneau, Stefan Fraticelli
Foley Editor: Justin Helle

“Blue Eye Samurai” – Hammerscale
Netflix Animation
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul N.J Ottosson
Sound Effects Editor: Leo Marcel
Dialogue Editor: Daniel Saxlix MPSE
Foley Editor: Shawn Kennelley
Foley Artists: Melissa Kennelley, Vince Nicastro

“Justice League” – Warworld
Warner Bros. Animation
Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark Keatts
Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia MPSE, Kelly Foley-Downs

“The Monkey King”
Netflix Animation
Supervising Sound Editors: David Giammarco, Eric A. Norris MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Sean Massey MPSE
Sound Designers: Jon Title MPSE, Tim Nielsen
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-theatrical Documentary

“100 Foot Wave” – Lost at Sea
HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Keith Hodne
Dialogue Editor: Max Holland
Sound Designer: Eric Di Stefano
Sound Effects Editors: Eli Akselrod, Mika Anami
Sound Designer: Kevin Senzaki MPSE

“David Attenborough’s Conquest of The Skies”
Atlantic Productions
Supervising Sound Editor/ Sound Designer: Oliver Kadel

“Formula 1: Drive to Survive” – Over the Limit
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Steve Speed, Nick Fry
Sound Supervisors: Adam King, Doug Dreger
Sound Designers: Ivan Onek, James Spooner

“Our Planet II” – Chapter 3: The Next Generation
Netflix
Sound Editor: George Fry

“Waco: American Apocalypse – In the Beginning…
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock MPSE
Sound Designer: Itai Levy
Sound Effects Editor: Eric Gillingham MPSE, GW Pope, III
Dialogue Editor: Jackie Johnson

“World War II: From the Front Lines” – Turning Point
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Luke Hatfield
Sound Designer: Sophie-Alice Davies

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-theatrical Feature

“Black Mirror” – Beyond the Sea
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Antony Bayman
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Alex Sawyer
Sound Effects Editor: Jane Lo
Supervising Foley Editor: Adam Méndez
Foley Editor: Rob Davidson
Foley Artist: Sue Harding

“The Last Kingdom” – Seven Kings Must Die
NBCUniversal
Supervising Sound Editor: Jack Gillies
Dialogue/ADR Supervisor: Michael Williams
ADR Editor: Steve Berezai
Foley Editor: Neale Ross
Foley Artist: Jason Swanscott

“Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie”
Peacock
Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Dan Kremer MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Dan Douglass MPSE
Foley Artist: Brian Staub

“Publish or Perish”
Alation Media
Supervising Sound Editor: Leslie Gaston-Bird MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Anna Sulley MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Lora Cornes, Naomi Graham, Jahmai Bruce
Foley Artists: Ruth Sullivan, Karo Jedrzejczyk

Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing – Broadcast Long Form

“Daisy Jones and the Six” – Track 8: Looks Like We Made It
Amazon Prime
Supervising Music Editor: Amber Funk MPSE
Music Editor: Mike Poole

“Fargo” – The Tiger
FX
Music Editor: Ben Schor

“Loki” – Glorious Purpose
Disney
Supervising Music Editor: Anele Onyekwere
Music Editors: Nashia Wachsman, Richard Armstrong, Ed Hamilton

“The Last of Us” – When You’re Lost in the Darkness
HBO
Music Editor: Maarten Hofmeijer

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – Susan
Amazon Prime
Lead Music Editor: Annette Kudrak

“Ted Lasso” – Sunflowers
AppleTV+
Lead Music Editor: Richard David Brown MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing – Broadcast Short Form

“Beef” – The Great Fabricator
Netflix
Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant J. Fuhrman, Andrew Ransom

“Dave” – Met Gala
Hulu
Supervising Music Editor: Amber Funk MPSE
Music Editor: James Sullivan

“Only Murders in the Building” – Opening Night
Hulu
Music Editor: Micha Liberman

“The Bear” – Fishes
FX
Music Editors: Jason Lingle, Jeff Lingle

Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing – Documentary

“American Symphony”
Netflix
Lead Music Editor: Ignacio Bonet

“Pianoforte”
Greenwich Entertainment
Supervising Music Editor: Michal Fojcik MPSE
Music Editor: Joanna Popowicz

“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie”
AppleTV+
Music Editor: Bill Bernstein

“Wham!”
Netflix
Music Editor: Greg Gettens

Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing – Feature Motion Picture

“Barbie”
Warner Bros.
Supervising Music Editor: Suzana Perić
Music Editor: Mick Gormaley

“Creed III”
Amazon / MGM
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

“Maestro”
Netflix
Supervising Music Editor: Jason Ruder
Music Editor: Victoria Ruggiero

“Oppenheimer”
Universal Pictures
Supervising Music Editor: Amanda Goodpaster
Music Editors: Felipe Pacheco, Alex Gibson

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
Sony Pictures
Supervising Music Editor: Katie Greathouse
Music Editor: Barbara McDermott

“Wonka”
Warner Bros.
Supervising Music Editor: Katrina Schiller MPSE
Music Editors: Mark Willsher MPSE, Michael Connell, Janet Grab



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts